To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Other Websites

Sign Up & Request

Things To Do highlights

Highlights

Lappa Valley Steam Railway

Add Lappa Valley Steam Railway to your Itinerary

Type:Miniature Railway

Benny Halt
St Newlyn East
Cornwall
TR8 5LX

Tel: +44 01872 510317

Lappa Valley Steam Railway

This accommodation does not have any available rooms

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult Ticket - Winter£12.95 per ticket
Child Ticket (3-15 years) - Winter£10.50 per ticket
Dog Ticket£1.00 per ticket

Unlimited visits for 1 year*.
Adult - £32.00
Child (3-15 years) - £29.00
Over 60s - £29.00
Family of four (2 Adults + 2 Children) - £115.00
Family of five (2 Adults + 3 Children) - £130.00
Dog - £5.00

Valid for 12 months from date of purchase.

Contact us to purchase info@lappavalley.co.uk

Map & Directions

Road Directions

From the A3058: From A3058 (St. Austell to Newquay road) follow brown signs, from A3075 (Newquay to Redruth road) follow brown signs from St. Newlyn East. A3058 not suitable for coaches. We are located just a few minutes off the St Piran Way (National Cycle Route).

Public Transport Directions

Getting to Newquay has never been easier. Travel by Bus, Coach, Plane or Train we now have outstanding transport links which make Cornwall accessible from all corners of the globe. http://www.visitnewquay.org/travel-newquay/getting-here.php  

Facilities

Other

  • Gift Shop

Accessibility

  • Guide Dogs Permitted
  • Parking Areas for Disabled Visitors
  • Ramp/Level Access
  • Toilets for Disabled Visitors

Attraction Facilities

  • Shop

Catering

  • On-Site café/restaurant - Licensed cafe catering for 100 max, large variety of cooked meals, salads and cakes
  • Picnic Site
  • Restaurant

Children & Infants

  • Facilities for children

Establishment Features

  • Cater for groups
  • Dog Friendly
  • Dogs Accepted - £1 per dog. Dogs must be on a lead.
  • Free car parking
  • On-site Restaurant/Cafe
  • Picnic Area
  • Shop
  • Tea / Coffee Shop
  • Toilets

Key Features

  • Families
  • In countryside
  • Max group size - 100
  • Min group size - 10
  • Outdoor Attraction
  • Village Location

Parking & Transport

  • Coach Parking
  • On site parking
  • Parking (free)

Payment Methods

  • Delta accepted
  • JCB accepted
  • Maestro accepted
  • MasterCard accepted
  • Solo accepted
  • Special group rates - Large groups (10 or more) contact info@lappavalley.co.uk for group booking discount.
  • Sterling Travellers Cheques accepted
  • Visa accepted

Specialist Features

  • Family Fun
  • Marketed towards children
  • Marketed towards families

Tours and Demonstrations

  • Educational Visits Accepted

Travel & Trade

  • Group discounts available

Venue Facilities

  • Groups Accepted - Essential to prebook. Groups preferred before 1100 or after 1330; some restrictions in peak season - weekends preferred.

Opening Times

Open Christmas
2018 - Opening (24 Mar 2018 - 4 Nov 2018)

* Lappa Valley opens for Winter Weekends on Saturday 3 February. The ticket office opens weekends at 11:00am.

Trains will run every 40 minutes: 11:20, 12:00, 12:40, 1:20, 2:00, 2:40, & 3:20.
The last return train will be at 4:10pm.

Lappa Valley will be open daily throughout February half term and reopens daily on Saturday 24 March.

Visit lappavalley.co.uk for full details.

What's Nearby

  1. Trerice Manor House

    Trerice is a romantic Elizabethan Manor House with fine interiors and delightful gardens...

    1.34 miles away
  2. Dairyland Farm World

    Enjoy the fun of an all weather farm attraction providing entertainment for all ages rain...

    1.93 miles away
  3. Newquay Hire Shop

    Newquay Hire are based at the Oasis pool complex at Hendra Holiday Park.

    2.23 miles away
  1. Oasis Fun Pools

    The Oasis Fun Pools in Newquay is the ideal attraction for the whole family whatever the...

    2.33 miles away
  2. Lane Theatre

    Think of seaside, think of theatre and shows and you won't be disappointed with the Lane...

    2.34 miles away
  3. Stay Active Adventures

    Stay Active Adventures provide quality alternative activities for Hendra residents,...

    2.34 miles away
  4. MMT Tours

    GREAT DAY TOURS IN CORNWALL:Fantastic Day Trips to some of the best locations in Cornwall...

    3.05 miles away
  5. Concrete Waves

    Concrete Waves is Newquay's world-class skate park.

    3.08 miles away
  6. Trenance Gardens and Leisure Park

    A short stroll from the centre of town will bring you to 26 acres of lush, sub-tropical...

    3.16 miles away
  7. Trenance Crazy Golf and Little Western Railway

    Set in beautifully landscaped gardens, our 18 hole astro turfed Crazy Golf is a must for...

    3.19 miles away
  8. Newquay Zoo

    Multi-award winning Newquay Zoo set in sub-tropical lakeside gardens and home to over 130...

    3.2 miles away
  9. The Gannel Estuary

    The Gannel Estuary can be found on the outskirts of town on the Gannel Link Road as you...

    3.3 miles away
  10. Pirate's Quest

    Embark on an unforgettable voyage into Cornwall's Pirating Past!
    Pirate’s Quest is an...

    3.47 miles away
  11. Kayes Chemist

    The East Street store includes, Medical Counter with Pharmacy Consultations available. We...

    3.52 miles away
  12. Newquay Land Train

    Go and enjoy the ride on Newquay’s famous Road Train!

    3.55 miles away
  13. Johnny's Tobacconist

    The original quality smokers shop in the south-west. Cigarettes, cigars, pipes, loose...

    3.56 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles